Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
DONATE!

Donate!

Your donation helps transform the lives of more girls, young people and women in all their diversity in Mexico.

Privacy notice

For FONDO SEMILLAS, A.C., hereinafter “FONDO SEMILLAS“, your privacy and integrity is very important, and, in accordance with the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP), its Regulations, Guidelines and other applicable laws, we provide this privacy notice for you.

In accordance with the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, in Article 3, section V, they can be obtained in an expository but non-limiting manner in the following ways:

  1. Directly, by providing contact info in order to receive information, register, participate in workshops, donation programs via our webpage, by email or any other technological means, as well as cookies, web beacons, or provided simply by using and interacting on our website.
  2. Personally, when you provide your contact info in order to receive information, register or participate in donation programs, request information, participate in conferences or workshops, be a benefactor.
  3. Indirectly, from any other source of commercial information available and permitted by law.

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTIES

FONDO SEMILLAS, A.C., hereinafter “FONDO SEMILLAS“, located at Calle Fragonard No.84 Col. San Juan, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, C.P. 03730, Mexico City, Mexico, is responsible for the use of your personal data and its protection. Data is collected directly, personally or indirectly, as well as through the website https://semillas.org.mx

FONDO SEMILLAS” aims to keep potential donors and partners and everyone in the organization informed, through communication about events, campaigns, activities, data collection for statistical purposes, and sending newsletters.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

FONDO SEMILLAS” will process your personal data to carry out activities that are deemed necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of our relationship and the primary objective of “FONDO SEMILLAS”. Said objective is “the education of Mexican women on their fundamental rights, through conferences, courses, seminars, and academic and cultural exchanges. The defense of women’s fundamental rights by providing assistance, guidance and necessary help free of charge. Obtaining human and material resources to carry out the above purposes. The celebration of all the acts and contracts necessary in order to carry out its objective.

You can browse our website without providing us with any personal data, however, there are certain sections where you can provide us with your data for certain purposes, or provide information directly, personally or indirectly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Through our website, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, information related to other websites you visit, the time you spend on our page, the sections you visit and your Internet preferences, through “cookies”, “pixel tags” or “web beacons”, among other tracking technologies.

As mentioned, the information that is collected through tracking technologies is related to your browser, the use you make of the website and your internet preferences, so it does not directly identify you, but it could make you identifiable.

We only use said information for statistical purposes, to provide you with a personalized experience, allow for the proper functioning of our website, and when appropriate, to implement improvements.

It is possible to disable these tracking technologies in all types of browsers, through configuration options they provide. You can disable them at any time, however please note that by disabling or blocking these mechanisms our website may not function properly.

Depending on the section in which you provide your personal data, we may use it for the following purposes:

Within our website your data can be obtained to:

  • Donations
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Contact information
  • Public events
  • Beneficiaries
  • Recruitment
  • Solidarity companies and institutional donors

 

In the above cases, data is used in an expository but not limiting way to:

  • Identify you as a partner or benefactor;
  • Verify the information you provide us;
  • Registration of our benefactors, donors or partners;
  • To make a one-time charge or monthly charges;
  • Maintain an accounting record of donations;
  • Issue tax deductible receipts;
  • Keep in touch with our donors;
  • For statistical purposes;
  • To comply with our obligations and enforce our rights derived from the relationship we maintain with our donors;
  • For security purposes;
  • To comply with the requirements of authorities;
  • To let you know about new projects, campaigns, events;
  • To participate in workshops;
  • When you attend one of our workshops, conferences or talks (the “event”), we may use your personal data to:
  • Send subscribers communications that may be of interest to them, including:
  • Promotional information related to our activities;
  • Where appropriate, to carry out data transfers referred to in the corresponding section;
  • For security purposes;
  • Keep a record of people who contact us;
  • Communicate with you in order to resolve your doubts and respond to your comments and suggestions;
  • Identify you as a person with business activity or as a representative of a legal entity that wishes to collaborate with us;
  • Contact you for the purpose of
  • Establishing a strategy together that allows us to create an alliance;
  • Register as a “Solidarity Company” and Institutional Donors;
  • Conclude with you the agreements that are necessary to formalize the alliance relationship that we maintain;
  • Receive monetary and in kind donations, services provided by the “Solidarity Companies” and Institutional Donors;
  • To stay in contact with our “Solidarity Companies” and Institutional Donors;
  • In general, to comply with our obligations and assert our rights derived from the relationship we maintain with “Solidarity Companies” and Institutional Donors;
  • Evaluate their profile and consider them for the recruitment and selection process, in relation to an employee vacancy or as a volunteer;
  • Carry out the necessary investigations, evaluations and interviews during the recruitment and selection process;
  • Request personal and work references;
  • Compile files of candidates for employees or volunteers;
  • Compile candidate files for suppliers and/or consultants;
  • Compile supplier and/or consultant files;
  • Make decisions regarding the recruitment and selection process of employees or volunteers;
  • Make decisions in relation to the recruitment and selection process for hiring a supplier and/or consultant;
  • If applicable, put together the job offer or the corresponding offer as a volunteer;
  • To carry out supplier, consultant, and individual work contracts;
  • To issue reports, evaluations, and accountability in compliance with our obligations;

 

When you attend one of our workshops, conferences or talks (the “event”), we may use your personal data to:

  • Register you at the event of your choice;
  • Send you information regarding the event or any change in location or date of the event;
  • Send you documentation or information related to the event, before or after, such as the speakers’ presentations and provide you with more information about the activities and projects that “FONDO SEMILLAS” carries out, invite you to take other actions to support “FONDO SEMILLAS”;
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • To maintain event and participant safety
  • Send you invitations to other events that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Take pictures at the event and publish them on our social networks or website.

 

We inform our beneficiaries that the personal data they provide to us directly, indirectly, or personally may be used for the following purposes:

  • Identify you as our beneficiary;
  • Verify the information you provide us with;
  • Maintain a register of our beneficiaries;
  • Maintain an accounting record of donations;
  • To communicate our achievements and activities with you;
  • To stay in contact with our beneficiaries;
  • To carry out data transfers referred to in the corresponding section;
  • In general, to comply with our obligations and enforce our rights;
  • For security purposes;
  • To comply with authority requirements
  • To let you know about new projects, campaigns, events;
  • To participate in workshops;

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

FOR DONATIONS
In the sections designed to allow those who wish to become a donor, or via face to face contact, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification data: name, surnames, gender, date of birth, company name, RFC, CURP;
  • Contact information: Full address, telephone numbers, emails;
  • Data related to your bank accounts;
  • Billing data: Federal Taxpayers Registry Number, fiscal domicile, and other fiscal data that may be necessary.

 

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION
In this section, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification information: name, surnames, gender, date of birth, company name, RFC, CURP;
  • Contact information: complete address, telephone numbers, emails;
  • Data related to your interests and preferences.

 

CONTACT
In this section, we may collect the following data:

  • Identification information: name, surnames, gender, date of birth, company name, RFC, CURP;
  • Contact information: complete address, telephone numbers, emails;
  • Personal data that could be included in the questions or comments that you send us.

 

ALLY COMPANIES AND INSTITUTIONAL DONORS
In this section we can collect:

  • Identification information: name, surnames, gender, date of birth, company name, RFC, CURP;
  • Contact information: complete home address, company address, telephone numbers, emails;
  • Representation information: identification and contact info of representatives of legal entities, data related to the position they hold within the company in question and data related to their powers as representatives;
  • Asset data: data related to your bank accounts;
  • Billing data: Federal Taxpayer Registry number, fiscal address or other addresses that refer and other fiscal data that may be necessary.

 

FOR HIRING
In this section we may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification information: full name, age, sex, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, Federal Taxpayer Registry (R.F.C.), Social Security number, Unique Population Registry Code (C.U.R.P.), official identification, marital status;
  • Contact information: full address, email, mobile and/or landline phone number. Work info: profession, work history, company(ies) for which you work or in which you have worked, past and current position and salary, and other work data that is included in the curriculum vitae that you send us.
  • Academic data: academic records, study certificates, professional ID and other proof of studies, knowledge of languages ​​and computers, schooling and other academic information that is included in the curriculum vitae that you send us;
  • Data related to your skills, abilities, aptitudes and personality that are included in the curriculum vitae that you send us.

 

PUBLIC EVENTS
When you register for one of our workshops, conferences or talks (the “event”), or when you attend any of our events, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification and contact info: name, email, telephone, image.
  • Please note that we may also take photos at the event, either generally, in which you cannot be personally identified; or, if you pose for a photograph, and you are individually identifiable, from then on, and by posing, you are giving your consent for the use of your image in the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

BENEFICIARIES

  • Identification info: name, surnames, gender, date of birth, company name, RFC, CURP;
  • Contact information: complete home address, company address, telephone numbers, emails;
  • Representation info: identification and contact information of representatives of legal entities, data related to the position held within the company in question and information related to their powers as representatives;
  • Financial information: data related to your bank accounts;
  • Billing data: Federal Taxpayer Registry number, fiscal address or other addresses related to other fiscal data that may be necessary.

HOW CAN I LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF MY INFORMATION?

In accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you can assert your ARCO rights, which are the following:

  1. Access: You can access personal information that is under the protection of FONDO SEMILLAS.
  2. Rectify: If you consider that your information is incorrect.
  3. Cancel: In case information is not required for any of the aforementioned activities or is being used for a purpose that has not been approved by you.
  4. Oppose: When you oppose the processing of your information, in which case “FONDO SEMILLAS” will not be able to use it.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your ARCO rights, you can find out about the procedures, requirements and deadlines by contacting: “FONDO SEMILLAS”: at Calle Fragonard No.84 Col. San Juan, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, C.P. 03730, Mexico City, Mexico. Telephone: 55 55530109 Email:  [email protected]

DOES FONDO SEMILLAS TRANSFER MY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

In “FONDO SEMILLAS” the data and information you provide will be used for the purposes already described and only in a local internal manner. However, the following transfers of personal data are permitted:

Recipient of Personal Data: Competent Authorities
Purpose: To fulfill requirements of competent authorities; for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right or to comply with legal obligations
Consent: Not necessary

Recipient of Personal Data: Donors
Purpose: To publicize the direct beneficiaries of the project.
Consent: Not necessary

Recipient of Personal Data: Payment platforms and/or bank collection platforms
Purpose: Make the charges associated with the indicated donation.
Consent: Not necessary

Recipient of Personal Data

Purpose

Consent

Competent Authorities

To fulfill requirements of competent authorities; for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right or to comply with legal obligations

Not necessary

Donors

To publicize the direct beneficiaries of the project

Not necessary

Payment platforms and/or bank collection platforms

Make the charges associated with the indicated donation

Not necessary

CONSENT

By accessing and using our website, as well as, where appropriate, providing information in the sections enabled for this purpose, you expressly consent to your personal data being used in terms of this Notice.

By providing, sending or updating your personal data, you authorize “FONDO SEMILLAS” to use and automatically process your personal data and information provided, which are part of our database, in order to identify, locate, communicate, contact you, send information, update our database, obtain statistics, promote achievements, work, services, programs, courses, workshops, conferences, events.

As responsible for the processing of your personal data, “FONDO SEMILLAS” undertakes the responsibility to keep your personal data strictly confidential, as well as to maintain administrative, technical and physical security measures that allow it to be protected against any damage, loss, alteration access or treatment Not authorized.

PROCEDURE AND MEANS BY WHICH WE WILL COMMUNICATE CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

By accessing and using our website, as well as, where appropriate, providing information in the sections enabled for this purpose, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data in terms of this Notice.

By providing, sending or updating your personal data, you authorize “FONDO SEMILLAS” to use and automatically process the personal data and information provided, which are part of our database, to identify, locate, communicate, contact, send you information, to update our database, obtain statistics, promote achievements, work, services, programs, courses, workshops, conferences, events.

FONDO SEMILLAS,” as responsible for processing your personal data, is responsible to keep your personal data strictly confidential, as well as to maintain administrative, technical and physical security measures that allow it to be protected against any damage, loss, alteration, access or unauthorized use.